THE SENATE
[…] (h)  Once the board has issued the board's recommendations pursuant to subsection (f) and any criminal prosecution or proceedings in the State related to the officer-involved death have been adjudicated, the board shall release the board's recommendations and any accompanying reports, documents, and information, unless otherwise prohibited by law.

     (i)  Nothing in this part shall be construed to create a private right of action."

     SECTION 2.  Section 712A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:

     "(4)  There is established in the department of the attorney general a revolving fund to be known as the criminal forfeiture fund, hereinafter referred to as the "fund" in which shall be deposited one-half of the proceeds of a forfeiture and any penalties paid pursuant to section 712A-10(6).  All moneys in the fund shall be expended by the attorney general and are [hereby] appropriated for the following purposes: