HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c)  Easements granted in accordance with this section shall not require the prior approval of the governor or prior authorization of the legislature pursuant to section 171-53.

     (d)  Easements granted in accordance with this section shall take into account the public policies of protection and preservation of the natural shoreline and public pedestrian access along the shoreline and the long-term risks to life and property from coastal hazards."

     SECTION 3.  Section 171-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§171-17  Appraisals.  (a)  The appraisal of public lands for sale or lease at public auction for the determination of the upset price may be performed by an employee of the board of land and natural resources qualified to appraise lands, or by one but not more than three disinterested appraisers whose services shall be contracted for by the board; provided that the upset price or upset rental shall be determined by disinterested appraisal whenever prudent management so dictates.  No such lands shall be sold or leased for a sum less than the value fixed by appraisal; provided that for any sale or lease at public auction, the board may establish the upset sale or rental price at less than the appraisal value set by an employee of the board and the land may be sold or leased at that price.  The board shall be reimbursed by the purchaser or lessee for the cost of any appraisal required to be made by a disinterested appraiser or appraisers contracted for by the board.

     (b)  The sale price or lease rental of lands to be disposed of by drawing or by negotiation shall be no less than the value determined by:

     (1)  An employee of the board qualified to appraise lands; or

     (2)  A disinterested appraiser or appraisers whose services shall be contracted for by the board, and the appraisal, and any further appraisal with the approval of the board, shall be at the cost of the purchaser;

provided that the sale price or lease rental shall be determined by disinterested appraisal whenever prudent management so dictates; provided further that if the purchaser does not agree upon the sale price or lease rental, the purchaser may appoint an appraiser who shall conduct an appraisal on behalf of the purchaser.