HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The election shall be made prior to          1, 2015.  The election shall be irrevocable.

     [(b)] (d)  The State, through the department of budget and finance, and the counties, through their respective departments of finance, shall pay to the fund a monthly contribution equal to the amount established under chapter 89C or specified in the applicable public sector collective bargaining agreement, whichever is applicable, for each of their respective employees, to be used toward the payment of group life insurance benefits for each employee."

PART II

     SECTION 2.  Section 78-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§78-23  Leaves of absence.  (a)  Employees shall be eligible for vacation leave, sick leave, and other leaves of absence, with or without pay, as negotiated under chapter 89 or adjusted under chapter 89C, as applicable[.]; provided that leaves shall be consistent with all limitations and requirements under this section.

     (b)  The vacation and sick leave allowances for all employees hired after June 30, 2015, shall be limited as follows: