HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] No judgment shall be enforceable against any [individual] person or [his] the person's individual assets unless the:

     (1)  [he] Person has been joined and served as an individual party to the action[,]; or

     (2)  [the judgment] Judgment is so enforceable pursuant to section 634-3[,] or any other law."

     SECTION 28.  Section 634-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§634-32[]]  Other laws not affected.  Nothing contained in sections 634-30 and 634-31 shall be construed to amend or repeal chapter 425 or [433] 432, article 1, or section 634-3."

     SECTION 29.  Section 635-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Whenever provision is made by statute for waiver of a jury, the same shall not be deemed to preclude trial by jury when, in accordance with the rules of court[,]:

     (1)  [an] An order of the court relieves a party from the party's waiver[,]; or

     (2)  [approval] Approval of or consent to the waiver is required in a criminal case and has not been given."

     SECTION 30.  Section 651-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§651-2  Writ; issued when.