HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 34.  Section 657-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§657-32  How computed.  If the right first accrued to any ancestor or predecessor of the person bringing the action or making the entry, or to any persons from, by, or under whom [he] the person bringing the action or making the entry claims, the twenty years shall be computed from the time when the right first accrued to the ancestor, predecessor, or other persons."

     SECTION 35.  Section 657-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§657-33  Action accrues when.  In the construction of this part, the right to make an entry or commence an action[,] shall be deemed to have first accrued at the following times:

     (1)  When any person is disseised, [his] that person's right of entry or action shall be deemed to have accrued at the time of the disseisin[.];

     (2)  When [he] any person claims as heir or devisee of one who died seised, [his] that person's right shall be deemed to have accrued at the time of the death, unless there is an estate by the curtesy or in dower, or some other estate intervening after the death of [such] the ancestor or devisor, in which case [his] that person's right shall be deemed to have accrued when the intermediate estate shall expire, or when it would have expired by its own limitation[.];

     (3)  Where there is [such] an intermediate estate, and in all other cases, where a party claims in remainder, or reversion, [his] that party's right so far as it is affected by the limitation herein prescribed, shall be deemed to accrue when the intermediate or precedent estate would have expired by its own limitation, notwithstanding any forfeiture thereof, for which [he] that party might have entered at an earlier time[.];

     (4)  Paragraph (3) shall not prevent any person from entering, when entitled to do so, by reason of any forfeiture or breach of condition, but if [he] a person claims under such a title, [his] that person's right shall be deemed to have accrued when the forfeiture was incurred or condition broken[.]; and

     (5)  In the cases not otherwise specially provided for, the right shall be deemed to have accrued when the claimant, or the person under whom [he] the claimant claims, first became entitled to the possession of the premises under the title upon which the entry or action is founded."

     SECTION 36.  Section 657-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§657-35  Extension of time by death.