HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The limitation of liability provided by this subsection to any construction design professional shall not apply to the negligent preparation of design plans or specifications."

     SECTION 13.  Section 386-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The following persons, and no others, shall be deemed dependents and entitled to income, and indemnity benefits under this chapter:

     (1)  A child who is [(1) unmarried]:

         (A)  Unmarried and under eighteen years[, or (2) unmarried];

         (B)  Unmarried and under twenty years if the child is a full-time student at a high school, business school, or technical school, or unmarried and under twenty-two years if the child is a full-time undergraduate student at a college[, or (3) unmarried];

         (C)  Unmarried and incapable of self-support[,]; or [(4) married]

         (D)  Married and under eighteen years, if actually dependent upon the deceased;

     (2)  The surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, if either living with the deceased at the time of the injury or actually dependent upon the deceased;

     (3)  A parent or grandparent, if actually dependent upon the deceased; and

     (4)  A grandchild, brother, or sister, if [(1)] under eighteen years or incapable of self-support, and [(2)] actually and wholly dependent upon the deceased.

     (b)  A person shall be deemed to be actually dependent upon the deceased, if [he or she] the deceased contributed all or a substantial portion of the living expenses of [such] that person at the time of the injury."

     SECTION 14.  Section 386-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The weekly benefits to dependents shall continue: