HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] and the provisions of this chapter for settlement of disputes have first been complied with."

     SECTION 9.  Section 383-144, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§383-144  Unlawful disclosures.  If any individual, whether an employee or member of the department of labor and industrial relations, or the referee, in violation of section 383-95, makes any disclosure of information obtained from any employing unit or individual in the administration of this chapter, or if any [person] individual who has obtained any list of applicants for work, or of claimants or recipients of benefits, under this chapter, [shall use or permit] uses or permits the use of [such] the list for any political purpose, [he] that individual shall be fined not less than $20 nor more than $200, or imprisoned not more than ninety days, or both."

     SECTION 10.  Section 386-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§386-6  Territorial applicability.  (a)  The provisions of this chapter shall be applicable to all work injuries sustained by employees within the territorial boundaries of the State.