HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "§663-8  Damages, future earnings.  Together with other damages which may be recovered by law, the legal representative of the deceased person may recover where applicable under section 663-7 the future earnings of the decedent in excess of the probable cost of the decedent's own maintenance and the provision the decedent would have made for [his or her] the decedent's actual or probable family and dependents during the period of time the decedent would have likely lived but for the accident."

     SECTION 47.  Section 663-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A pleader may either:

     (1)  [state] State as a cross-claim against a coparty any claim that the coparty is or may be liable to the cross-claimant for all or part of a claim asserted in the action against the cross-claimant; or

     (2)  [move] Move for judgment for contribution against any other joint judgment debtor, where in a single action a judgment has been entered against joint tortfeasors, one of whom has discharged the judgment by payment or has paid more than the joint tortfeasor's pro rata share thereof.

If relief can be obtained as provided in this [paragraph] subsection, no independent action shall be maintained to enforce the claim for contribution."

     SECTION 48.  Section 668-8.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§668-8.5  Adverse claimants.