HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  A parent or grandparent, if actually dependent upon the deceased; and

     (4)  A grandchild, brother, or sister, if [(1)] under eighteen years or incapable of self-support, and [(2)] actually and wholly dependent upon the deceased.

     (b)  A person shall be deemed to be actually dependent upon the deceased, if [he or she] the deceased contributed all or a substantial portion of the living expenses of [such] that person at the time of the injury."

     SECTION 14.  Section 386-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The weekly benefits to dependents shall continue:

     (1)  To a surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, until death, remarriage, marriage, or entry into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship with two years' compensation in one sum upon remarriage, marriage, or entry into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship[.];

     (2)  To or for a child[, (1) so]:

         (A)  So long as unmarried, until attainment of the age of eighteen[, or (2) so];

         (B)  So long as unmarried, until attainment of the age of:

                   (i) [twenty] Twenty if the child is a full-time student at a high school, business school, technical school[,]; or

                   (ii) [unmarried and under twenty-two years] Twenty-two if the child is a full-time undergraduate student at a college[, or (3) so];

         (C)  So long as unmarried, until termination of the child's incapability of self-support[,]; or [(4) until]

         (D)  Until marriage, except that in the case of a married child under eighteen, weekly benefits shall continue during the period of actual dependency until attainment of the age of eighteen[.];

     (3)  To a parent or grandparent, for the duration, whether continuous or not, of [such] the actual dependency, provided that the amount of the weekly benefits shall at no time exceed the amount payable at the time of death[.]; and

     (4)  To or for a grandchild, brother, or sister, for the period in which [he or she] that grandchild, brother, or sister remains actually and wholly dependent until attainment of the age of eighteen or termination of the incapability of self-support.

     (b)  The aggregate weekly benefits payable on account of any one death shall not exceed the product of [312] three hundred twelve times the effective maximum weekly benefit rate prescribed in section 386-31, but this limitation shall not apply with respect to benefits to a surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary who is physically or mentally incapable of self-support and unmarried as long as [he or she] that surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary remains in that condition and to benefits to a child and to benefits to an unmarried child over eighteen incapable