HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  All counterclaims, whether liquidated or unliquidated, or other demands whatsoever on the part of the State against any person making claim against the State under this [chapter.] part."

     SECTION 42.  Section 661-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§661-3  No jurisdiction, when.  No person shall file or prosecute under this [chapter] part any claim for or in respect to which [he] that person or any assignee of [his] that person has pending an action against a person who, at the time when the claim alleged in the action arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly, under the authority of the State."

     SECTION 43.  Section 661-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§661-4  Action by alien, when.