HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "§657-35  Extension of time by death.  If the person first entitled to make the entry or bring the action dies during the continuance of any of the disabilities mentioned in section 657-34, the entry may be made or the action brought by [his] that person's heirs, or any other person claiming from, by, or under [him,] the person first entitled to make the entry or bring the action, at any time within five years after [his] that person's death, notwithstanding the twenty years have expired."

     SECTION 37.  Section 658D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  This chapter shall apply only to the arbitration, mediation, or conciliation of disputes between:

     (1)  Two or more persons at least one of whom is a nonresident of the United States; or

     (2)  Two or more persons all of whom are residents of the United States if the dispute:

        [(i)(A)  Involves property located outside the United States;

       [(ii)(B)  Relates to a contract which envisages enforcement or performance in whole or in part outside the United States; or

      [(iii)(C)  Bears some other relation to one or more foreign countries."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  This chapter shall apply to any arbitration within the scope of this chapter, without regard to whether the place of arbitration is within or without this State: