HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 29.  Section 635-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Whenever provision is made by statute for waiver of a jury, the same shall not be deemed to preclude trial by jury when, in accordance with the rules of court[,]:

     (1)  [an] An order of the court relieves a party from the party's waiver[,]; or

     (2)  [approval] Approval of or consent to the waiver is required in a criminal case and has not been given."

     SECTION 30.  Section 651-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§651-2  Writ; issued when.  The plaintiff, in any action upon a contract, express or implied, [may,] at the time of commencing the action, or at any time afterward before judgment, may have the property of the defendant, or that of any one or more of several defendants, which is not exempt from execution, attached in the manner hereinafter prescribed, as security for the satisfaction of [such] any judgment [as] that the plaintiff may recover, but no writ of attachment shall be issued:

     (1)  [against] Against the State, or any political municipal corporation, or subdivision thereof[,]; or

     (2)  [in] In circumstances where garnishment is authorized under chapter 652."

     SECTION 31.  Section 651-91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§651-91  Definitions.  As used in this subpart:

     [(1)] "Head of a family" includes within its meaning:

    [(A)] (1)  A man and woman when married, except as provided in section 651-93[.];