HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The report shall describe:

     (1)  All technology and intellectual property created by basic and applied research at the university and transferred to the private sector during the year through activities including but not limited to obtaining patents on inventions by university faculty, licensing the use of innovations, creating new business ventures, and incubating startup companies; and

     (2)  The anticipated specific benefits of those transfers to the State or to the public."

     SECTION 3.  Section 84-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The ethics commission shall have the following powers and duties:

     (1)  It shall prescribe forms for the disclosures required by article XIV of the Hawaii constitution and section 84-17 and the gifts disclosure statements required by section 84-11.5 and shall establish orderly procedures for implementing the requirements of those provisions;

     (2)  It shall render advisory opinions upon the request of any legislator, employee, or delegate to the constitutional convention, or person formerly holding such office or employment as to whether the facts and circumstances of a particular case constitute or will constitute a violation of the code of ethics.  In rendering advisory opinions concerning technology transfer activities conducted by the University of Hawaii, the ethics commission shall consider the research compliance program of the university and may permit technology transfer arrangements so long as the technology transfer arrangements are likely to create specific benefits to the State or the public.  If no advisory opinion is rendered within thirty days after the request is filed with the commission, it shall be deemed that an advisory opinion was rendered and that the facts and circumstances of that particular case do not constitute a violation of the code of ethics.  The opinion rendered or deemed rendered, until amended or revoked, shall be binding on the commission in any subsequent charges concerning the legislator, employee, or delegate to the constitutional convention, or person formerly holding such office or employment, who sought the opinion and acted in reliance on it in good faith, unless material facts were omitted or misstated by such persons in the request for an advisory opinion;

     (3)  It shall initiate, receive, and consider charges concerning an alleged violation of this chapter, initiate or make investigation, and hold hearings;