HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (A)  Complies with the requirements of this chapter as to mergers and acquisitions; [and] or

         (B)  Obtains a charter under this chapter to engage in business as a bank."

     SECTION 8.  Section 412:5A-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The application shall be on a form prescribed by the commissioner and shall contain any information that the commissioner may require.  [The application shall be accompanied by an application fee established by the commissioner pursuant to chapter 91.]"

     SECTION 9.  Section 412:6-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The savings bank shall file an application with the commissioner in a form approved by the commissioner.  [The application shall be accompanied by a fee, the amount of which shall be prescribed by rule.]  The application shall contain the following information concerning the proposed operating subsidiary:

     (1)  The name and date for commencement of operations;

     (2)  The specific location;

     (3)  The activities and nature of business;

     (4)  The ownership, amount, and nature of the investment; and

     (5)  Any other information that the commissioner may require."

     SECTION 10.  Section 412:7-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any savings and loan association desiring to acquire any federal power shall file an application with the commissioner.