HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [The application shall be accompanied by a fee, the amount of which shall be prescribed by rule.]  The application shall contain the following information concerning the proposed operating subsidiary:

     (1)  The name and date for commencement of operations;

     (2)  The specific location;

     (3)  The activities and nature of business;

     (4)  The ownership, amount, and nature of the investment; and

     (5)  Any other information that the commissioner may require."

     SECTION 10.  Section 412:7-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any savings and loan association desiring to acquire any federal power shall file an application with the commissioner.  The application shall indicate the applicable federal statute, rule, regulation, interpretation or court decision, the extent of the federal power desired, the reasons for the application, and any other information requested by the commissioner.  The commissioner may by rule prescribe the form of application [and application filing fees]."

     SECTION 11.  Section 412:7-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The savings and loan association shall file an application with the commissioner in a form approved by the commissioner.