HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 412:3-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The application shall be submitted in a form prescribed by the commissioner.  The commissioner may accept application forms that are utilized by any federal regulatory agency in processing similar applications.  The application shall be accompanied by an application fee [of $9,000, or such greater amount as the commissioner shall establish by rule pursuant to chapter 91.] assessed pursuant to section 412:2-105.2.  The application fee shall not be refundable."

     SECTION 4.  Section 412:3-212, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  If the commissioner is satisfied that the financial institution and, if applicable, its holding company have fulfilled all the requirements of law and the grounds for preliminary approval, and that the financial institution is qualified to engage in the business of a financial institution, the commissioner shall issue a written decision and order approving the application.  The order may restrict the payment of dividends for a period of up to three years, and may contain any other conditions and restrictions on the financial institution that are in the public interest, including but not limited to the divestment of any contractual arrangement with an affiliate or subsidiary involving any type of business not permitted under this chapter.  Upon the satisfactory fulfillment by the financial institution and, if applicable, its holding company of the conditions in the written decision and order approving the application [and upon the payment by a depository financial services loan company of the initial license fee assessed pursuant to section 412:2-105.2], the commissioner shall issue to the financial institution a charter or license to engage in the business of a financial institution under this chapter."

     SECTION 5.  Section 412:3-503, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The institution shall file an application with the commissioner.