HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Upon the satisfactory fulfillment by the financial institution and, if applicable, its holding company of the conditions in the written decision and order approving the application [and upon the payment by a depository financial services loan company of the initial license fee assessed pursuant to section 412:2-105.2], the commissioner shall issue to the financial institution a charter or license to engage in the business of a financial institution under this chapter."

     SECTION 5.  Section 412:3-503, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The institution shall file an application with the commissioner.  The application shall be in a form prescribed by the commissioner and shall be accompanied by a fee [the amount of which shall be established by rule.] if required by section 412:2-105.2.  The application shall contain the following information:

     (1)  The name of the financial institution;

     (2)  The specific location of the proposed site of the principal office, branch, or agency;

     (3)  The anticipated opening date and, if open for a specified period, the end of such period;

     (4)  The nature of the business or transactions intended to be carried on at the location;

     (5)  Facts showing the necessity or justification for the proposed site and that there is a reasonable assurance of sufficient volume of business so that opening and maintaining the proposed business location will not jeopardize the solvency of the financial institution; and

     (6)  Any other information that the commissioner may require."

     SECTION 6.  Section 412:5-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any bank desiring to acquire any federal power, shall file an application with the commissioner.