HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The legislature also finds that the term "device" may cover all technological improvements resulting in new devices, and that using the term "devices" will prevent the need to change the violation of privacy statutes each time a new device is created.

     The purpose of this Act is to amend the offenses of violation of privacy in the first and second degree to protect a person's right to privacy in the home from devices.

     SECTION 2.  Section 711-1110.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§711-1110.9  Violation of privacy in the first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of violation of privacy in the first degree if, except in the execution of a public duty or as authorized by law:

     (a)  The person intentionally or knowingly installs or uses, [or both,] in any private place, [without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein,] any device for observing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting another person in a stage of undress or sexual activity in that place[; or], without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein;

     (b)  The person knowingly installs or uses outside a private place any device for observing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting another person in a stage of undress or sexual activity in that private place which would not ordinarily be visible, audible, or comprehensible outside, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein; or

     [(b)] (c)  The person knowingly discloses an image or video of another identifiable person either in the nude, as defined in section 712-1210, or engaging in sexual conduct, as defined in section 712-1210, without the consent of the depicted person, with intent to harm substantially the depicted person with respect to that person's health, safety, business, calling, career, financial condition, reputation, or personal relationships; provided that:

         (i)  This paragraph shall not apply to images or videos of the depicted person made:

              (A)  When the person was voluntarily nude in public or voluntarily engaging in sexual conduct in public; or

              (B)  Pursuant to a voluntary commercial transaction; and

        (ii)  Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to impose liability on a provider of "electronic communication service" or "remote computing service" as those terms are defined in section 803-41, for an image or video disclosed through the electronic communication service or remote computing service by another person.