HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  Violation of privacy in the first degree is a class C felony.  In addition to any penalties the court may impose, the court may order the destruction of any recording made in violation of this section.

     (3)  For the purposes of this section, "device" means any system consisting of an unmanned aircraft that is remotely controlled by the use of data links and on board sensors."

     SECTION 3.  Section 711-1111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (1) to read:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of violation of privacy in the second degree if, except in the execution of a public duty or as authorized by law, the person intentionally:

     (a)  Trespasses on property for the purpose of subjecting anyone to eavesdropping or other surveillance in a private place;

     (b)  Peers or peeps into a window or other opening of a dwelling or other structure adapted for sojourn or overnight accommodations for the purpose of spying on the occupant thereof or invading the privacy of another person with a lewd or unlawful purpose, under circumstances in which a reasonable person in the dwelling or other structure would not expect to be observed;

     (c)  Trespasses on property for the sexual gratification of the actor;

     (d)  Installs or uses, [or both,] in any private place, [without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein,] any [means or] device for observing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or events in that place other than another person in a stage of undress or sexual activity[;], without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein;

     (e)  Installs or uses outside a private place any device for observing, hearing, recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds [originating] or events occurring in that place which would not ordinarily be visible, audible, or comprehensible outside, without the consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein;

     (f)  Covertly records or broadcasts an image of another person's intimate area underneath clothing, by use of any device, and that image is taken while that person is in a public place and without that person's consent;

     (g)  Intercepts, without the consent of the sender or receiver, a message or photographic image by telephone, telegraph, letter, electronic transmission, or other means of communicating privately; but this paragraph does not apply to:

         (i)  Overhearing of messages through a regularly installed instrument on a telephone party line or an extension; or