HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] that are reasonably required for testing and analysis to provide ground truth or determine the economic viability of geothermal resources. The term does not include "geothermal resources development".
"Mining lease" means a lease of
the right to conduct mining operations, including geothermal resource
exploration or development, on state lands and [on lands sold or leased by
the State or its predecessors in interest with a reservation of mineral rights
to the State.] reserved lands."
SECTION 4. Section 182-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All minerals in, on, or under state lands or reserved lands [which hereafter become state
lands] are reserved to the State; provided that the board [of land and
natural resources] may release, cancel, or waive the reservation whenever
it deems the land use, other than mining, is of greater benefit to the State as
provided for in section 182-4.
[Such] The minerals are reserved from sale or
lease except as provided in this chapter. A purchaser or lessee of [any
such] the lands shall acquire no right,
title, or interest in or to the minerals. The right of the purchaser or lessee
shall be subject to the reservation of all the minerals and to the conditions
and limitations prescribed by law providing for the State and persons
authorized by it to prospect for, mine, and remove the minerals, and to occupy
and use so much of the surface of the land as may be required for all purposes
reasonably extending to the mining and removal of the minerals therefrom by any
means whatsoever."
SECTION 5. Section 182-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§182-4 Mining leases on
state lands. (a) If any mineral is discovered or known to
exist on state lands, any interested person may notify the board [of land