HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] If the occupier or the occupier's
assignee of the right to obtain a mining lease should fail to apply for a
mining lease within six months from the date of notice from the board of a
finding by the board that it is in the public interest that the minerals on the
reserved lands be mined, a mining lease shall be granted under section 182-4;
provided that bidders at the public auction shall bid on an amount to be paid
to the State for a mining lease granting to the lessee the right to exploit
minerals reserved to the State."
SECTION 7. Section 182-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§182-6 Exploration. Any person wishing to
conduct exploration on state lands or reserved lands shall apply to the
board [of land and natural resources who], which shall issue exploration
permits upon terms and conditions as it shall by [regulation] rule prescribe. During and as a result of the
exploration, no minerals of [such] types and quantity beyond that
reasonably required for testing and analysis shall be extracted and removed
from [such] state lands[.] or reserved lands. Upon termination of the exploration
permit, all exploration data, including but not limited to the drill logs and the results of the
assays resulting from the
exploration, shall be turned over to the board and kept confidential by the
board. If the person shall not make application for a mining lease of the
lands within a period of six months from the date the information is turned
over to the board, the board in its discretion need not keep the information
confidential.
This section shall be construed as authorizing the board to issue an exploration permit for geothermal resources as well as minerals."
SECTION 8. Section 182-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Prior to the public auction
contemplated in section 182-4 or 182-5, or the granting of mining lease without
public auction contemplated in section 182-4 or 182-5, the board [of