HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] permit, all exploration data, including but not limited to the drill logs and the results of the
assays resulting from the
exploration, shall be turned over to the board and kept confidential by the
board. If the person shall not make application for a mining lease of the
lands within a period of six months from the date the information is turned
over to the board, the board in its discretion need not keep the information
confidential.
This section shall be construed as authorizing the board to issue an exploration permit for geothermal resources as well as minerals."
SECTION 8. Section 182-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Prior to the public auction
contemplated in section 182-4 or 182-5, or the granting of mining lease without
public auction contemplated in section 182-4 or 182-5, the board [of
land and natural resources] shall cause a mining lease for the land in
question to be drawn. The lease shall describe the land and shall contain, in
addition to such other provisions [which] that the board may deem appropriate, specific
provisions as provided in this section."
2. By amending subsections (d) through (f) to read as follows: