HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  The conduct of the respondent that indicates substance abuse or addiction;

     (2)  The respondent’s history of substance abuse, treatment, and relapse;

     (3)  The effects of the respondent’s conduct on the family;

     (4)  The petitioner’s good faith belief that the respondent poses [an imminent] a danger to self or to others if the respondent does not receive treatment;

     (5)  The availability of treatment and financial resources to pay for treatment; and

     (6)  Any other reason for seeking court intervention."

     SECTION 6.  Section 334-144, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The court may grant the petition if it finds clear and convincing evidence that:

     (1)  The respondent has a history of substance abuse and refuses to enter treatment voluntarily;

     (2)  The respondent has a family support system that will encourage and participate in the respondent’s treatment program;

     (3)  The respondent can benefit from outpatient treatment and is capable of surviving safely in the community with the family support system and if outpatient treatment is received;

     (4)  The respondent or the petitioner has financial resources to pay for the outpatient treatment program;

     (5)  The respondent poses [an imminent] a danger to self or to others if treatment is not received; and

     (6)  The respondent understands the nature of the proceeding and the effect of the court order to enter into outpatient treatment."

     SECTION 7.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.