HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  The person has a history of a lack of adherence to treatment for mental illness or substance abuse, and the person's current mental status or the nature of the person's disorder limits or negates the person's ability to make an informed decision to voluntarily seek or comply with recommended treatment; and

     (6)  The assisted community treatment is medically appropriate, and in the person's medical interests; and

     (7)  Considering less intrusive alternatives, assisted community treatment is essential to prevent the danger posed by the person."

     SECTION 5.  Section 334-142, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§334-142[]]  Petition.  Any family member may petition the family court for an order requiring a respondent to enter into an outpatient treatment program for substance abuse.  The petition shall be in writing under penalty of perjury and include facts relating to:

     (1)  The conduct of the respondent that indicates substance abuse or addiction;

     (2)  The respondent’s history of substance abuse, treatment, and relapse;

     (3)  The effects of the respondent’s conduct on the family;

     (4)  The petitioner’s good faith belief that the respondent poses [an imminent] a danger to self or to others if the respondent does not receive treatment;

     (5)  The availability of treatment and financial resources to pay for treatment; and

     (6)  Any other reason for seeking court intervention."

     SECTION 6.  Section 334-144, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The court may grant the petition if it finds clear and convincing evidence that: