HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In addition to the requirements under the federal Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985, all insurers shall provide notice to group health plans that offer continuation coverage to employees, former employees, spouses, former spouses, and dependent children regarding options to secure affordable coverage through the connector, including the official website, telephone number, similar health insurance plans, and the availability of advance premium tax credits and cost-sharing reductions."

     SECTION 3.  Section 431:2-201.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The following definitions shall be used when applying title 42 United States Code section 300gg, et seq.:

     "Employee" means an employee who works on a full-time basis with a normal workweek of twenty hours or more.