HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1379

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to affordable housing on hawaiian home lands.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each county shall issue affordable housing credits to the department of Hawaiian home lands with respect to existing and future Hawaiian home lands projects upon a request for such credits by the department of Hawaiian home lands.  The credits shall be transferable and shall be issued on a one-unit for one-unit basis[.]; provided that credits shall be issued to the department of Hawaiian home lands on a two-credit for one-unit basis for each unit built for rental purposes.  Credits shall be issued for each single-family residence, multi-family unit, other residential unit, or if allowed under the county's affordable housing programs, vacant lot, developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands.  The credits may be applied county-wide within the same county in which the credits were earned to satisfy affordable housing obligations imposed by the county on [market priced] market-priced residential and non-residential developments.  County-wide or project-specific requirements for the location of affordable housing units; housing class, use, or type; construction time; or other county requirements for affordable housing units shall not impair, restrict, or condition the county's obligation to apply the credits in full