HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (a)  Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;

     (b)  Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one- eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or

     [(c) Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana; or

     (d)] (c)  Distributes any [marijuana or any] Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 7.  Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses [any marijuana or] any Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 8.  Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: