THE SENATE
[…] relating to open government.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The legislature finds that, in order to hold government officials accountable for their actions, citizens must know what those actions are.  Unfortunately, meeting notices have often been posted in an inaccessible format on the state calendar or agencies' websites, failing to provide individuals with disabilities with notice of agency actions.

     The purpose of this Act is to require that notices for meetings be posted in a format that meets the requirements of section 508 of the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973 in order to ensure that all citizens can access government information and be aware of government actions.

     SECTION 2.  Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§92-7  Notice.  (a)  The board shall give written public notice of any regular, special, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive meeting when anticipated in advance.  The notice shall include an agenda which lists [all]:

     (1)  All of the items to be considered at the forthcoming meeting[, the];

     (2)  The date, time, and place of the meeting[, and in];

     (3)  Information, including a point of contact, explaining how to request an accommodation in order to participate at the meeting; and

     (4)  In the case of an executive meeting, the purpose shall be stated.

If an item to be considered is the proposed adoption, amendment, or repeal of administrative rules, an agenda meets the requirements for public notice pursuant to this section if it contains a statement on the topic of the proposed rules or a general description of the subjects involved, as described in section 91-3(a)(1)(A), and a statement of when and where the proposed rules may be viewed in person and on the Internet as provided in section 91-2.6.

     (b)  The board shall post the information electronically on the state calendar and the board's website.  The information shall conform to the applicable provisions set forth by section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended by title 29 United States Code section 794d, including the regulations implementing that Act as set forth under title 36 Code of Federal Regulations part 1194, except when compliance with those provisions imposes an undue burden.  The means specified by this section shall be the only means required for giving notice under this part notwithstanding any law to the contrary.

     [(b)] (c)  The board shall file the notice in the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office[,] during normal business hours, and in the board's office for public inspection, at least six calendar days before the meeting.  The notice shall also be posted at the site of the meeting whenever feasible.