THE SENATE
[…] Requiring operators who live on a different island from their transient accommodation property or out of state to designate a local contact is an important aspect of consumer protection.  A contact person located on the same island as the transient accommodation is essential in the case of an emergency or natural disaster.  A local contact is also vital if any questions, concerns, or property issues arise regarding the transient accommodation.  All operators of transient accommodations who live out of state or on a different island must identify a local contact.

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-20.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established a tax administration special fund, into which shall be deposited:

     (1)  Fees collected under sections 235-20, 235-110.9, and 235-110.91;

[[](2)[]] Revenues collected by the special enforcement section pursuant to section 231-85; provided that in each fiscal year, of the total revenues collected by the special enforcement section, all revenues in excess of [$500,000] $700,000 shall be deposited into the general fund[.]; and

     (3)  Fines assessed pursuant to section 237D-4."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read: