THE SENATE
[…] (3)  Subject those agencies and programs to competition for limited public funds if the agencies or programs want more than the amount automatically distributed to their non-general funds.

     The legislature finds that this Act promotes budgetary planning and transparency.

     The legislature further finds that the distribution method used for the transient accommodations tax revenues, which are distributed among the convention center, Hawaii tourism authority, and counties by dollar amounts, serves as the model for this Act.

     SECTION 2.  Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed a state environmental response, energy, and food security tax on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user of petroleum product, other than a refiner.  The tax shall be $1.05 on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product that is not aviation fuel; provided that of the tax collected pursuant to this subsection:

     (1)  5 cents of the tax on each barrel, but not more than $1,300,000 in a fiscal year, shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established under section 128D-2;

     (2)  15 cents of the tax on each barrel, but not more than $3,800,000 in a fiscal year, shall be deposited into the energy security special fund established under section 201-12.8;

     (3)  10 cents of the tax on each barrel, but not more than $2,600,000 in a fiscal year, shall be deposited into the energy systems development special fund established under section [[]304A-2169.1[]]; and

     (4)  15 cents of the tax on each barrel, but not more than $3,800,000 in a fiscal year, shall be deposited into the agricultural development and food security special fund established under section 141-10.

     The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.