THE SENATE
[…] (e)  For the purpose of this section:

     "Geographic origin" means the geographic regions in which Hawaii-grown cacao are produced; provided that the term "Hawaiian" may be substituted for the geographic origin "Hawaii".

     "Per cent cacao by weight" means the percentage calculated by dividing the weight in pounds of cacao of one geographic or regional origin used in a production run of the product, by the total weight in pounds of the cacao used in that production run of the product, multiplying the quotient by one hundred."

     SECTION 4.  Section 147-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§147-4  Rules.  The department may make rules, subject to chapter 91:

     (1)  Defining grades and grade labeling requirements of agricultural commodities and standard containers for packing of particular agricultural commodities;

     (2)  Prohibiting the sale, offering for sale, or transportation of agricultural commodities unless packed in standard containers and labeled with the appropriate grade or offgrade designation; provided that this prohibition shall not apply to the sale, offering for sale, or transportation to a plant for grading, packing, or processing, or transportation to a warehouse for storage;

     (3)  Prohibiting the use of grade terms or abbreviations of grade terms on agricultural commodities for which no grades have been established under this part;

     (4)  Defining "suitable shipping condition" for agricultural commodities which are to be shipped for sale from one island to another within the State or to points outside the State, and prohibiting such shipment for sale of agricultural commodities which do not meet the minimum standards set for "suitable