THE SENATE
[…] ""Market conduct examination" means the examination of the insurance operations of an insurer licensed to do business in this State to evaluate compliance with the applicable laws and rules of this State.  A market conduct examination may be either a comprehensive examination or a targeted examination.  A market conduct examination is separate and distinct from a financial examination of an insurer performed pursuant to article [5,] 2, but may be conducted at the same time."

     SECTION 4.  Section 431:3-214, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No certificate of authority shall contain an expiration date, but all certificates of authority [must] shall be extended by the commissioner from time to time in order to continue to be valid.  When the commissioner issues or extends a certificate of authority, the commissioner shall determine the date prior to which the certificate of authority must be extended and shall so notify the insurer in writing.  This date is called the extension date.  The extension date shall be any date not less than one year and not more than three years after date of issue or extension of the certificate of authority.  If the insurer qualifies, its certificate of authority shall be extended.  The commissioner shall provide each holder of a certificate of authority at least thirty days' advance written notice of the applicable extension date."

     SECTION 5.  Section 431:5-307, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (e) and (f) to read: