THE SENATE
[…] This date is called the extension date.  The extension date shall be any date not less than one year and not more than three years after date of issue or extension of the certificate of authority.  If the insurer qualifies, its certificate of authority shall be extended.  The commissioner shall provide each holder of a certificate of authority at least thirty days' advance written notice of the applicable extension date."

     SECTION 5.  Section 431:5-307, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (e) and (f) to read:

     "(e)  Except as otherwise provided in subsections (f), (g), and (n), the minimum standard for the valuation of policies and contracts issued prior to January 1, 1956, shall be that provided by the laws in effect immediately prior to January 1, 1956.

     Except as otherwise provided in subsections (f), (g), and (n), the minimum standard for the valuation of all policies and contracts issued on or after January 1, 1956, shall be the commissioner's reserve valuation methods defined in subsections (h), (i), (l), and (n), three and one-half per cent interest, or in the case of life insurance policies and contracts, other than annuity and pure endowment contracts, issued on or after June 1, 1976, four per cent interest for policies issued prior to June 1, 1979, five and one-half per cent interest for single premium life insurance policies, and four and one-half per cent interest for all other policies issued on or after June 1, 1979, and the following tables:

     (1)  For ordinary policies of life insurance issued on the standard basis, excluding any [accident and health] disability income and accidental death benefits in the policies:  the Commissioners 1941 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table for the policies issued prior to the operative date of section 431:10D-104(e)(6), the Commissioners 1958 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table for the policies issued on or after the operative date of section 431:10D-104(e)(6) and prior to the operative date of section [[]431:10D-104(e)(8)[]]; provided that for any category of the policies issued on female risks, all modified net premiums and present values referred to in this section may be calculated according to an age not more than six years younger than the actual age of the insured; and for the policies issued on or after the operative date of section 431:10D-104(e)(8):

         (A)  The Commissioners 1980 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table;

         (B)  At the election of the company for any one or more specified plans of life insurance, the Commissioners 1980 Standard Ordinary Mortality Table with Ten-Year Select Mortality Factors;