THE SENATE
[…] All penalties collected under this section and section 431K-A shall be deposited to the credit of the compliance resolution fund."

     SECTION 10.  Section 431K-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§431K-10[]]  Penalties.  A risk retention group which violates any provision of this chapter shall be subject to fines and penalties applicable to licensed insurers generally, including revocation of its license, the right to do business in this State, or both.  All penalties collected pursuant to this section and section 431K-B shall be deposited to the credit of the compliance resolution fund."

     SECTION 11.  Section 432:1-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Article 2, article 2D, parts II and IV of article 3, article 6, part III of article 7, article 9A, article 13, article 14G, and article 15 of chapter 431, sections 431:3-301, 431:3-302, 431:3-303, 431:3-304, [and] 431:3-305, and 431:10-102, and the powers granted by those provisions to the commissioner, shall apply to managed care plans, health maintenance organizations, or medical indemnity or hospital service associations that are owned or controlled by mutual benefit societies so long as the application in any particular case is in compliance with and is not preempted by applicable federal statutes and regulations."

     SECTION 12.  Section 432:1-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The commissioner shall collect, in advance, the following fees:

     (1)  Certificate of authority: