THE SENATE
[…] (b)  If the license fee is not paid by May 1, the fee shall be increased by a penalty in the amount of fifty per cent of the fee.  If the fee and the penalty are not paid within the thirty days immediately following the extension date, the commissioner may revoke the license until the fee and penalty have been paid.] August 16, 2016.  The authority of societies and all societies hereafter issued a certificate of authority, may thereafter be extended in accordance with section 432:2-   ."

     SECTION 16.  Section 432:2-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Service shall only be made upon the commissioner, [[]or[]] if absent, upon the person in charge of the commissioner's office.  It shall be made in duplicate and shall constitute sufficient service upon the society.  When legal process against a society is served upon the commissioner, the commissioner shall [forthwith] immediately forward one of the duplicate copies by [registered] certified mail, prepaid, directed to the secretary or corresponding officer.  No such service shall require a society to file its answer, pleading or defense in less than thirty days from the date of mailing the copy of the service to a society.  Legal process shall not be served upon a society except in the manner herein provided.  At the time of serving any process upon the commissioner, the plaintiff or complainant in the action shall pay to the commissioner a fee of [$7.50.] $25."

     SECTION 17.  Section 432:2-703, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§432:2-703  Penalties.