THE SENATE
[…] No such service shall require a society to file its answer, pleading or defense in less than thirty days from the date of mailing the copy of the service to a society.  Legal process shall not be served upon a society except in the manner herein provided.  At the time of serving any process upon the commissioner, the plaintiff or complainant in the action shall pay to the commissioner a fee of [$7.50.] $25."

     SECTION 17.  Section 432:2-703, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§432:2-703  Penalties.  (a)  Any person who wilfully makes a false or fraudulent statement in or relating to an application for membership or for the purpose of obtaining money from or a benefit in any society, shall upon conviction be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500 or imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor more than one year, or both.

     (b)  Any person who wilfully makes a false or fraudulent statement in any verified report or declaration under oath required or authorized by this article, or of any material fact or thing contained in a sworn statement concerning the death or disability of an insured for the purpose of procuring payment of a benefit named in the certificate, shall be guilty of perjury and shall be subject to the penalties therefor prescribed by law.

     (c)  Any person who solicits membership for, or in any manner assists in procuring membership in, any society not licensed to do business in this State shall upon conviction be fined not less than $50 nor more than $200.

     (d)  Any person guilty of a wilful violation of, or neglect or refusal to comply with, the provisions of this article for which a penalty is not otherwise prescribed, shall upon conviction, be subject to a fine not exceeding $200.

     (e)  All penalties collected pursuant to this section and section 432:2-    shall be deposited to the credit of the compliance resolution fund."

     SECTION 18.  Section 432D-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: