HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This causes neighbor island contractors to be disadvantaged when bidding against contractors based on Oahu.  Also, some trades do not have apprentice programs, including for example, non-union civil contractors performing machine and labor work.  Contractors performing a trade that does not have an apprentice program are unfairly disadvantaged when competing for contracts against contractors from trades that have apprenticeship programs.

     The legislature further finds that amending section 103-55.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to apply only to appropriate contracts will solve these problems. 

     SECTION 2.  Section 103-55.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  [A] In counties with a population of 500,000 or more, a governmental body, as defined in section 103D-104, that enters into a public works contract under this chapter having an estimated value of not less than $250,000, shall decrease the bid amount of a bidder by five per cent if the bidder is a party to an apprenticeship agreement registered with the department of labor and industrial relations for each apprenticeable trade that the bidder will [employ] utilize in the completion of the contract to construct the public works, and in conformance with chapter 372.  The lowest total bid, taking the preference into consideration, shall be awarded the contract unless the solicitation provides for additional award criteria.  The contract amount awarded, however, shall be the amount of the price offered, exclusive of the preference."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read: