HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] To implement this policy the legislature declares that:

     (1)  It is the intent of this part to protect the people's right to know[;] and participate;

     (2)  The provisions requiring open meetings shall be liberally construed; and

     (3)  The provisions providing for exceptions to the open meeting requirements shall be strictly construed against closed meetings."

     SECTION 2.  Section 92-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§92-3  Open meetings[.] and participation.  Every meeting of all boards shall be open to the public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting and provide public input unless otherwise provided in the constitution or as closed pursuant to sections 92-4 and 92-5; provided that the removal of any person or persons who wilfully [disrupts] disrupt a meeting to prevent and compromise the conduct of the meeting shall not be prohibited.  The boards shall afford all interested persons an opportunity to view, either electronically or in hard copy, documents, reports, or proposals under consideration at the meeting at the time the agenda is made available to the public.  The boards shall also afford all interested persons an opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, in writing, on any agenda item[.] or other item within the jurisdiction of the board.  The boards shall also afford all interested persons an opportunity to present oral testimony on any agenda item[.] following discussion of each item, but before a decision is made or a vote is taken.  The boards may provide for reasonable administration of oral testimony by rule[.] when the number of people wishing to testify may have a significant impact on the time for board deliberations; provided that such rules shall not be so restrictive as to limit pertinent and useful public input."