HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Practitioner" means a physician, dentist, veterinarian, advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority, or physician assistant.

     "Practitioner delegate" means an agent or employee of a practitioner who is delegated with the task of accessing the electronic prescription accountability system.  The practitioner shall take full responsibility for any action taken by the practitioner delegate in their role as the practitioner delegate."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  The designated state agency shall determine those schedules of controlled substances, classes of controlled substances, and specific controlled substances that are purportedly being misused and abused in the State.  No practitioner may administer, prescribe, or dispense a controlled substance unless the practitioner is registered with the designated state agency to utilize the electronic prescription accountability system.  Beginning January 1, 2016, all practitioners prescribing or dispensing a controlled substance in schedules II through IV, in any quantity, shall use the electronic prescription accountability system.  No identified controlled substances may be dispensed unless information relevant to the dispensation of the substance is reported electronically or by means indicated by the designated state agency to the central repository established under section 329-102, in accordance with rules adopted by the department."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read: