THE SENATE
[…] "§206E-12  Dedication for public facilities as condition to development.  The authority shall establish rules requiring dedication for public facilities of land or facilities, or cash payments in lieu thereof, by developers as a condition of developing real property pursuant to the community development plan.  Where state and county public facilities dedication laws, ordinances, or rules differ, the provision for greater dedication shall prevail.

     This section shall not apply to lands identified in section 206E-A(a)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 206E-31.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§206E-31.5[]]  Prohibitions.  Anything contained in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding[,] and except as provided in section 206E-A, the authority is prohibited from:

     (1)  Selling or otherwise assigning the fee simple interest in any lands in the Kakaako community development district to which the authority in its corporate capacity holds title, except with respect to:

         (A)  Utility easements;

         (B)  Remnants as defined in section 171-52;

         (C)  Grants to any state or county department or agency; or