THE SENATE
[…] Kindergarteners are expected to and often do leave kindergarten knowing how to read and write.  First graders who did not go to kindergarten are typically behind their peers in their academic and social development and are more likely to fail a grade in elementary school.  Despite these compelling findings, kindergarten attendance is not mandatory in the State.

     The purpose of this Act is to enhance the educational achievement of Hawaii's youth by making kindergarten attendance mandatory.

     SECTION 2.  Section 302A-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The department shall establish and maintain junior kindergartens and kindergartens with a program of instruction as a part of the public school system; provided that:

     (1)  Attendance in kindergarten shall [not] be mandatory[;], unless exempted by section 302A-1132; and

     (2)  Charter schools shall be excluded from mandatory participation in the program."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  [Beginning with the 2004-2005 school year, a child who will be at least five years of age on or before December 31 of the school year may attend a public school kindergarten.