THE SENATE
[…] Beginning with the [2013-2014] 2014-2015 school year, a child who will be at least five years of age on [the first day of instruction may] or before July 31 of the school year shall attend a public or private school kindergarten[.], unless exempted by section 302A-1132. Any parent, guardian, or other person having the responsibility for, or care of, a child whose attendance at kindergarten is mandatory under this section shall enroll the child in either a public or private school kindergarten."

     SECTION 3.  Section 302A-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department shall establish and maintain kindergartens with a program of instruction as a part of the public school system; provided that:

     (1)  Attendance in kindergarten shall [not] be mandatory[.], unless exempted by section 302A-1132; and

(2)  Charter schools shall be excluded from mandatory participation in the program.

     (b)  Beginning with the 2014-2015 school year, a child who will be at least five years of age on or before July 31 of the school year [may] shall attend a public or private school kindergarten[.], unless exempted by section 302A-1132.  Any parent, guardian, or other person having the responsibility for, or care of, a child whose attendance at kindergarten is mandatory under this section shall enroll the child in either a public or private school kindergarten."

     SECTION 4.  Section 302A-1132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: