THE SENATE
[…] (3)  Establishes a process for contesting the authority's decisions.

     SECTION 2.  Chapter 206E, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§206E-    Reconsideration; judicial review.  Any person adversely affected by an action or decision of the authority may file a petition for reconsideration within thirty days of the authority's action or decision.  Proceedings for judicial review of the authority's final decision on the petition for reconsideration shall be in the same manner as provided for in section 91-14."

     SECTION 3.  Section 206E-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  The authority may amend the community development plan as may be necessary.  Amendments shall be made in accordance with chapter 91[.]; provided that no amendment to the operative Kakaako community development district mauka and makai area plans, and their attendant rules, shall take effect without the prior approval of the legislature by a concurrent resolution submitted by the authority and adopted by each house by at least