THE SENATE
[…] (4)  Require the department of land and natural resources to develop a plan for completing a comprehensive inventory of historic buildings in the State.

     SECTION 2.  Section 6E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "historic property" to read as follows:

     ""Historic property" means any building, structure, object, district, area, or site, including heiau and underwater site, [which] that is [over fifty years old.] included in or eligible for inclusion in the Hawaii register of historic places."

     SECTION 3.  Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§6E-42  Review of proposed projects.  (a)  Before any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other entitlement for use, which may affect historic property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall advise the department and prior to any approval allow the department an opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of historic places.  If:

     (1)  The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;

     (2)  Access to properties is restricted; or

     (3)  Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,

the department's review and comment may be based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be a programmatic agreement between the department and the project applicant that identifies each phase and the estimated timelines for each phase.

     (b)  Residences not included in or eligible for inclusion in the Hawaii register of historic places, and projects determined by the department to have no potential to affect historic properties in accordance with the requirements of Act      , Regular Session of Hawaii 2014, shall not be subject to review by the department pursuant to this section and shall not be submitted to the department for review.

     [(b)] (c)  The department shall inform the public of any project proposals submitted to it under this section that are not otherwise subject to the requirement of a public hearing or other public notification.

     [(c)] (d)  The department shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 91 to implement this section."

 

     SECTION 4.  (a)  The department of land and natural resources shall:

     (1)  Develop a list of the types of projects that have no potential to affect a historic property and provide the list to the counties no later than October 1, 2014; and