THE SENATE
[…] The trust shall not be subject to laws or rules governing state and other public or quasi-public entities, including but not limited to chapters 23, 36, 37, 38, 40, 42F, 76, 78, 84, 89, 91, 92, 92F, 103, and 103D."

     SECTION 12.  Section 383-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows:

     "(f)  For purposes of grants [and subsidies] awarded under subsection (d), any organization requesting a grant [or subsidy] shall:

     (1)  Be licensed and accredited, as applicable, under the laws of the State;

     (2)  Have at least one year's experience with the project or in the program area for which the request or proposal is being made; except that the director may grant an exception where the project or program area deals with new industry training; and

     (3)  Be, employ, or have under contract persons who are qualified to engage in the program or activity to be funded by the State.

     (g)  Recipients of grants [or subsidies] shall be subject to the following conditions:

     (1)  Any organization requesting a grant [or subsidy] shall submit its request together with all the information required by the director on an application form provided by the department;

     (2)  The recipient of a grant [or subsidy] shall not use public funds for purposes of entertainment or perquisites;

     (3)  The recipient of a grant [or subsidy] shall comply with applicable federal, state, and county laws;

     (4)  The recipient of a grant [or subsidy] shall comply with any other requirements the director may prescribe;

     (5)  The recipient of a grant [or subsidy] shall allow the director, the legislative bodies, and the legislative auditor full access to records, reports, files, and other related documents so that the program, management, and fiscal practices of the grant recipient may be monitored and evaluated to assure the proper and effective expenditure of public funds;

     (6)  Every grant [or subsidy] shall be monitored according to rules established by the director to ensure compliance with this section; and

     (7)  Any recipient of a grant [or subsidy] under this section who withholds or omits any material fact or deliberately misrepresents facts to the director or who violates the terms of the recipient's contract shall be in violation of this section and, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, shall be prohibited from applying for a grant [or subsidy] under this section for a period of five