THE SENATE
[…] No substantive difference exists between a "grant" and "subsidy" in the Hawaii Revised Statutes and the state constitution does not require the establishment of standards for the grant of a "subsidy".  Therefore, the legislature finds that the term "subsidy" is not necessary.

     The purpose of this Act is repeal references to "subsidy" or "subsidies" as a type of funding award that may be made to a private organization or individual for a public purpose.

     SECTION 2.  Section 6E-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  To receive state funds, the State of Hawaii Museum of Monarchy History shall:

     (1)  Be licensed or accredited, in accordance with federal, state, or county statutes, rules, or ordinances, to conduct the activities or provide the services for which funds are appropriated;

     (2)  Comply with all applicable federal and state laws prohibiting discrimination against any person on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, creed, sex, age, sexual orientation, or disability;

     (3)  Agree not to use the funds for entertainment or lobbying activities;

     (4)  Be incorporated under the laws of the State;

     (5)  Have bylaws or policies that describe the manner in which the activities or services for which a grant [or subsidy] is awarded shall be conducted or provided;

     (6)  Have been determined and designated to be a tax-exempt organization by the Internal Revenue Service; and

     (7)  Have a governing board whose members shall have no material conflict of interest and serve without compensation."

     SECTION 3.  Section 42F-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending the definition of "recipient" to read:

     ""Recipient" means any organization or person receiving a grant [or subsidy]."

     2.  By repealing the definition of "subsidy".