THE SENATE
[…] (c)  For purposes of subsection (b)(1), if proof of sale or placement is not documented, persons with knowledge of pest infestation on their property shall take and maintain appropriate pest control and extermination measures at their own expense.

     (d)  Nurseries or landscapers with knowledge of pest infestation on their properties shall take and maintain vigilant and appropriate control and extermination measures on their property against any pest designated pursuant to section 141-3 and shall bear the expense of these efforts."

     SECTION 3.  Section 150A-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any person who:

     (1)  Violates section 150A-6(3) or 150A-6(4)[,] with gross negligence, or owns [or intentionally], transports, possesses, harbors, transfers, or causes the importation of any snake or other prohibited animal seized under section 150A-7(b), or whose violation involves an animal that is prohibited or a plant, animal, or microorganism that is restricted, without a permit, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a fine of not less than $5,000, but not more than $20,000;

     (2)  [Intentionally transports,] Transports, harbors, or imports [with the intent to propagate, sell, or release] any animal that is prohibited or any plant, animal, or microorganism that is restricted, without a permit, shall be guilty of a class C felony and subject to a fine of not less than $50,000, but not more than $200,000; or

     (3)  [Intentionally imports,] Imports, possesses, harbors, transfers, or transports, including through interisland or intraisland movement, [with the intent to propagate, sell, or release,] any pest designated by statute or rule, unless otherwise allowed by law, shall be guilty of a class C felony and subject to a fine of not less than $50,000, but not more than $200,000."

     SECTION 4.  Section 150A-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§150A-22[]]  Responsibility for treatment.