HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

497

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO RENEWABLE ENERGY.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read:

     "(a)  When the requirements of subsection (d) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

     (1)  For each solar [energy] electricity generating system[:] that is not a utility scale solar electricity generating system and is placed in service:

(A)  Prior to the 2014 tax year:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost [or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; or];

(B)  During the 2014 tax year:  thirty per cent of the actual cost;

(C)  During the 2015 tax year:  twenty-five per cent of the actual cost; or

(D)  During and after the 2016 tax year:  twenty per cent of the actual cost;

(2)  For each utility scale solar electricity generating system installed after the 2013 tax year:  11.5 cents per kilowatt hour generated during the first one hundred twenty months of the system's operation; provided that projects with contracts approved by the public utilities commission prior to the end of the 2014 tax year shall have the option of using the tax credit as it existed on the date that the contract was submitted to the public utilities commission;

(3)  For each solar energy system that uses energy from the sun to heat water for household use:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever amount is less; provided that the taxpayer has not claimed the tax credit under paragraph (1) for the same system; or

[(2)] (4)  For each wind-powered energy system:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less;