HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  In any case in which they have jurisdiction, the environmental courts shall exercise general equity powers as authorized by law.  Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the jurisdiction and authority of any circuit judge, designated as judge of an environmental court, to matters within the scope of this chapter.

     §   ‑3  Rules.  The supreme court shall adopt rules regarding the administration, operation, and procedures of the environmental courts."

     SECTION 3.  Section 91-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of an agency rule as provided in subsection (b) [herein] by bringing an action against the agency in the circuit court or, if applicable, the environmental court, of the county in which the petitioner resides or has its principal place of business.  The action may be maintained whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question."

     SECTION 4.  Section 91-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: