HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  The purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Utilize a portion of the state conveyance tax revenues to replenish the Kaho‘olawe rehabilitation trust fund to be used for the long-term rehabilitation and maintenance of the Kaho‘olawe island reserve; and

     (2)  Require the board of land and natural resources to appoint the executive director of the Kaho‘olawe island reserve commission.

     SECTION 2.  Section 6K-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  The commission, without regard to the requirements of chapter 76, may hire employees necessary to perform its duties[.], except that the executive director of the commission shall be hired by and serve at the pleasure of the board of land and natural resources.  Prior to the hiring of the executive director, the department shall hold a public hearing, which shall be conducted pursuant to department rules, on the proposed hiring of the executive director."