HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Premises" means all indoor and outdoor areas within the state-designated property boundary lines of each of the corporation's health facilities and shall include all related employee and visitor parking lots.

     "Smoke" or "smoking" means inhaling or exhaling the fumes of tobacco or any other plant material, burning or carrying any lighted smoking equipment for tobacco or any other plant material, or inhaling or exhaling smoke or vapor from an electronic smoking device.

     "Tobacco products" has the same meaning as in section 245‑1.

     "Tobacco use" means the personal use of any tobacco product, including the use of smokeless tobacco."

     SECTION 3.  Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Excluded from the subjects of negotiations are matters of classification, reclassification, benefits of but not contributions to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund, recruitment, examination, initial pricing, and retirement benefits except as provided in section 88-8(h).  The employer and the exclusive representative shall not agree to any proposal which would be inconsistent with the merit principle or the principle of equal pay for equal work pursuant to section 76-1 or which would interfere with the rights and obligations of a public employer to:

     (1)  Direct employees;

     (2)  Determine qualifications, standards for work, and the nature and contents of examinations;

     (3)  Hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees in positions;

     (4)  Suspend, demote, discharge, or take other disciplinary action against employees for proper cause;

     (5)  Relieve an employee from duties because of lack of work or other legitimate reason;

     (6)  Maintain efficiency and productivity, including maximizing the use of advanced technology, in government operations;

     (7)  Determine methods, means, and personnel by which the employer's operations are to be conducted; [and]

     (8)  Take such actions as may be necessary to carry out the missions of the employer in cases of emergencies[.]; and

     (9)  In the case of the Hawaii health systems corporation, prohibit smoking, including the use of electronic smoking devices, and tobacco use on the premises of all health facilities operated by the corporation within the State.

     This subsection shall not be used to invalidate provisions of collective bargaining agreements in effect on and after June 30, 2007, and shall not preclude negotiations over the procedures and criteria on promotions, transfers, assignments, demotions, layoffs, suspensions, terminations, discharges, or other disciplinary actions as a permissive subject of bargaining during collective bargaining negotiations or negotiations over a memorandum of agreement, memorandum of understanding, or other supplemental agreement.