HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  The department shall undertake energy development and management.

     (c)  The following are placed in the department of energy for administrative purposes as defined by section 26-35:  natural energy laboratory of Hawaii authority and any other boards and commissions as shall be provided by law.

     (d)  The functions and authority heretofore exercised by the department of business, economic development, and tourism or the energy resources coordinator are transferred to the department of energy established by this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Section 26-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-4  Structure of government.  Under the supervision of the governor, all executive and administrative offices, departments, and instrumentalities of the state government and their respective functions, powers, and duties shall be allocated among and within the following principal departments that are hereby established:

     (1)  Department of human resources development (Section 26-5)

     (2)  Department of accounting and general services (Section 26-6)

     (3)  Department of the attorney general (Section 26-7)

     (4)  Department of budget and finance (Section 26-8)

     (5)  Department of commerce and consumer affairs (Section 26-9)

     (6)  Department of taxation (Section 26-10)

     (7)  University of Hawaii (Section 26-11)

     (8)  Department of education (Section 26-12)

     (9)  Department of health (Section 26-13)

    (10)  Department of human services (Section 26-14)

    (11)  Department of land and natural resources (Section 26-15)

    (12)  Department of agriculture (Section 26-16)

    (13)  Department of Hawaiian home lands (Section 26-17)

    (14)  Department of business, economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18)

    (15)  Department of transportation (Section 26-19)

    (16)  Department of labor and industrial relations (Section 26-20)

    (17)  Department of defense (Section 26-21)

    (18)  Department of public safety (Section 26-14.6)[.]

    (19)  Department of energy."

     SECTION 4.  Section 26-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-18  Department of business, economic development, and tourism.