HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  The salary of the director of energy shall be $      a year.  Effective July 1, 2019, and every six years thereafter, the salary of the director of energy shall be as last recommended by the commission on salaries pursuant to section 26-56, unless rejected by the legislature."

     SECTION 6.  Section 26-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The commission shall review and recommend an appropriate salary for the governor, lieutenant governor, members of the legislature, justices and judges of all state courts, administrative director of the State or an equivalent position, and department heads or executive officers and the deputies or assistants to the department heads of the departments of:

     (1)  Accounting and general services;

     (2)  Agriculture;

     (3)  The attorney general;

     (4)  Budget and finance;

     (5)  Business, economic development, and tourism;

     (6)  Commerce and consumer affairs;

     (7)  Defense;

     (8)  Energy;

    [(8)] (9)  Hawaiian home lands;

    [(9)] (10)  Health;

   [(10)] (11)  Human resources development;

   [(11)] (12)  Human services;

   [(12)] (13)  Labor and industrial relations;

   [(13)] (14)  Land and natural resources;

   [(14)] (15)  Public safety;

   [(15)] (16)  Taxation; and

   [(16)] (17)  Transportation.

     The commission shall not review the salary of any position in the department of education or the University of Hawaii.

     The commission may recommend different salaries for department heads and executive officers and different salary ranges for deputies or assistants to department heads; provided that the commission shall recommend the same salary range for deputies or assistants to department heads within the same department; provided further that the appointing official shall specify the salary for a particular position within the applicable range.

     The commission shall not recommend salaries lower than salary amounts recommended by prior commissions replaced by this section."

     SECTION 7.  Section 196-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§196-3  Energy resources coordinator.  The director of [business, economic development, and tourism] energy shall serve as energy resources coordinator."