HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] With respect to [the] a surcharge, the director of taxation shall have all the rights and powers provided under this chapter.  In addition, the director of taxation shall have the exclusive rights and power to determine the county or counties in which a person is engaged in business and, in the case of a person engaged in business in more than one county, the director shall determine, through apportionment or other means, that portion of [the] a surcharge on state tax attributable to business conducted in each county."

     SECTION 6.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [The] A county surcharge on state tax, upon the adoption of a county ordinance and in accordance with the requirements of section 46-16.8[,] or 46-   , shall be levied, assessed, and collected as provided in this section on the value of property and services taxable under this chapter.  No county shall set [the] a surcharge on state tax at a rate greater than one-half per cent of the value of property taxable under this chapter.  All provisions of this chapter shall apply to [the] a county surcharge on state tax.  With respect to [the] a surcharge, the director shall have all the rights and powers provided under this chapter.  In addition, the director of taxation shall have the exclusive rights and power to determine the county or counties in which a person imports or purchases tangible personal property and, in the case of a person importing or purchasing tangible property in more than one county, the director shall determine, through apportionment or other means, that portion of [the] a surcharge on state tax attributable to the importation or purchase in each county."

     SECTION 7.  Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: