HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] With respect to [the] a surcharge, the director shall have all the rights and powers provided under this chapter.  In addition, the director of taxation shall have the exclusive rights and power to determine the county or counties in which a person imports or purchases tangible personal property and, in the case of a person importing or purchasing tangible property in more than one county, the director shall determine, through apportionment or other means, that portion of [the] a surcharge on state tax attributable to the importation or purchase in each county."

     SECTION 7.  Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  After the deduction and withholding of the costs under subsections (a) and (b), the director of finance shall pay the remaining balance on [[]a[]] quarterly basis to the director of finance of each county that has adopted a county surcharge on state tax under section 46-16.8[.] or 46-   .  The quarterly payments shall be made after [the] a county [surcharges] surcharge on state tax [have] has been paid into the state treasury special accounts or after the disposition of any tax appeal, as the case may be.  All county surcharges on state tax collected shall be distributed by the director of finance to the county in which the county surcharge on state tax is generated and shall be a general fund realization of the county, to be used for the purposes specified in section 46-16.8 or 46-    by each of the counties."

     SECTION 8.  Section 264-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: