HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(e)] (f)  As used in this section[:

     "Public recreational area"], "public recreational area" means coastal and inland recreational areas, including beaches, shores, public parks, public lands, public trails, and bodies of water opened to the public for recreational use."

     SECTION 5.  Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [The] A county surcharge on state tax, upon the adoption of county ordinances and in accordance with the requirements of section 46-16.8[,] or 46-   , shall be levied, assessed, and collected as provided in this section on all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this chapter.  No county shall set [the] a surcharge on state tax at a rate greater than one-half per cent of all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this chapter.  All provisions of this chapter shall apply to [the] a county surcharge on state tax.  With respect to [the] a surcharge, the director of taxation shall have all the rights and powers provided under this chapter.  In addition, the director of taxation shall have the exclusive rights and power to determine the county or counties in which a person is engaged in business and, in the case of a person engaged in business in more than one county, the director shall determine, through apportionment or other means, that portion of [the] a surcharge on state tax attributable to business conducted in each county."

     SECTION 6.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: