HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] All county surcharges on state tax collected shall be distributed by the director of finance to the county in which the county surcharge on state tax is generated and shall be a general fund realization of the county, to be used for the purposes specified in section 46-16.8 or 46-    by each of the counties."

     SECTION 8.  Section 264-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Out of the state highway fund amounts, whether state funds or federal funds, shall be expended as necessary by the State for the establishment of bikeways; provided that bikeways shall be established, whenever practicable, wherever a new or existing highway, road, or street is being designed, planned, constructed, reconstructed, relocated, or rehabilitated.  At least two per cent of eligible federal funds, and in addition, other state highway fund moneys as available, shall be expended to:

     (1)  Establish multi-use paths, bicycle paths, and bicycle lanes; and

     (2)  Install signage and safety devices along bikeways;

provided that the department of transportation shall include the bicycling community in a public involvement process to determine the location of multi-use paths, bicycle paths, bicycle lanes, and installation of signage and safety devices along bikeways.

     Planning for any mass transit system shall include appropriate accommodation for bicycle lanes, bikeways, and bicycle routes, including bicycle racks on mass transit vehicles, to enable mass transit users to connect conveniently by bicycle to transit stations and bus stops.

     This subsection shall not be construed as requiring the expenditure of a county surcharge on state tax under section 46‑16.8[,] or 46-   , on bicycle paths if the application of this subsection conflicts with section 46-16.8[.] or 46-   ."

     SECTION 9.  Section 437D-8.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a lessor may visibly pass on to a lessee:

     (1)  The general excise tax attributable to the transaction;