HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The commissioners shall be exempt from chapters 76 and 89 but shall be members of the state employees retirement system and shall be eligible to receive the benefits of any state or federal employee benefit program generally applicable to officers and employees of the State, including those under chapter [87A.]     .

     The commission is placed within the department of budget and finance for administrative purposes."

     SECTION 11.  Section 323F-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  Employees of Kahuku hospital shall be exempt from chapters 76, [87A,]   , 88, and 89, and shall not be considered as employees of the State."

     SECTION 12.  Chapter 87A, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

PART III

     SECTION 13.  All rights, powers, functions, and duties of the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund are transferred to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund captive insurance company.