HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 88-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§88‑95  Withholding of dues and insurance premiums.  A retired member, if the retired member requests in writing, may have withheld from the retired member's pension, annuity, or retirement allowance, payments to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund captive insurance company fund and employee organizations for dues and insurance premiums."

     SECTION 6.  Section 88-103.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The employees' retirement system shall:

     (1)  Disclose to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund captive insurance company and employee organizations information related to the administration of pension, annuity, or retirement allowance deductions, as follows:  name, social security number, and amounts and dates of both voluntary and mandatory deductions remitted to the recipient; and

     (2)  Release the records of its retirants and beneficiaries to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund captive insurance company for the disbursement of payments authorized under section [87A-23.]    

          -2:309."

     SECTION 7.  Section 89-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definitions of "collective bargaining" and "employee organization" to read as follows: