HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to exempt the Hawaii public housing authority from the requirement to provide a grievance hearing if a federal law, rule, regulation, memorandum, notice, contract, or other instrument of the federal government allows public housing agents to terminate tenancy or evict tenants from public housing without following administrative grievance procedures.

     SECTION 2.  Section 356D-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§356D-92  Termination and eviction.  (a)  Except as otherwise provided, the authority may terminate any lease, rental agreement, permit, or license covering the use and occupation of any dwelling unit or other premises located within a public housing project and evict from any premises any tenant, licensee, or other occupant for any of the following reasons:

     (1)  Failure to pay rent when due;

     (2)  Violation of any of the provisions of a lease, rental agreement, permit, or license;

     (3)  Violation of any of the rules of the authority;

     (4)  Failure to maintain the dwelling unit in a clean, sanitary, and habitable condition; or

     (5)  The existence of any other circumstances giving rise to an immediate right to possession by the authority.

     (b)  When any tenant has been delinquent in payment of rent, the authority, either directly or through its managing agent, shall provide the tenant with a written notice in accordance with requirements imposed under federal law and regulation (24 C.F.R. part 966) that shall inform the tenant of the delinquency.