THE SENATE
[…] (2)  $75,000,000 one year after the casino license is issued.

Upon payment of the $75,000,000 due one year after the casino license is issued, the casino licensee shall be credited with this payment against the wagering tax imposed upon the casino licensee under section     -20, to be amortized over a period of ten years after that payment is made.  The fee shall be deposited into the general fund."

     SECTION 2.  Chapter 712, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part III to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§712‑     Casino gaming; exempted.  This part shall not apply to casino gaming as authorized by chapter    ."

     SECTION 3.  Section 46-80.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Exemptions.

     (1)  Property owned by the state or county governments or entities, may be exempt from the assessment except as provided in paragraph (3);

     (2)  Property owned by the federal government or entities, shall be exempt from the assessment except as provided in paragraph (3);

     (3)  If a public body owning property, including property held in trust for any beneficiary, which is exempt from an assessment pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2), grants a leasehold or other possessory interest in the property to a nonexempt person or entity, the assessment, notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), shall be levied on the leasehold or possessory interest and shall be payable by the lessee;

     (4)  The construction of any casino facility in Waikiki authorized under chapter     shall be exempt from the assessment and any special improvement district requirements regarding redevelopment authorized by subsection (a);

    [(4)] (5)  The redevelopment of the Ala Wai boat harbor shall be exempt from the assessment and any special improvement district requirements authorized by subsection (a); and

    [(5)] (6)  No other properties or owners shall be exempt from the assessment unless the properties or owners are expressly exempted in the ordinance establishing a district adopted pursuant to this section or amending the rate or method of assessment of an existing district."

     SECTION 4.  There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $5,000,000 or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2014-2015 for the purpose of funding the operations of the Hawaii gaming control commission; provided that the: