THE SENATE
[…] The department of [public safety] health may require, through its rulemaking authority, that all written certifications comply with a designated form.  "Written certifications" are valid for only one year from the time of signing."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of marijuana by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only if:

     (1)  The qualifying patient has been diagnosed by a physician as having a debilitating medical condition;

     (2)  The qualifying patient's physician has certified in writing that, in the physician's professional opinion, the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana  would likely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient; and

     (3)  The amount of marijuana possessed by the qualifying patient does not exceed an adequate supply."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§329-123  Registration requirements.