THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

623

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2013

S.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO RENEWABLE ENERGY.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-12.5  Renewable energy technologies; income tax credit.  (a)  When the requirements of subsection [(d)] (c) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  [The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.]  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

     (1)  For each solar energy [system:] property that is used exclusively to heat water and is installed and first placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year:  thirty-five per cent of the [actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; or] basis up to the applicable cap amount, which is determined as follows:

         (A)  $          per property for single-family residential property;

         (B)  $          per unit per property for multi-family residential property; and

         (C)  $          per property for commercial property;

     (2)  For each solar energy property that is used primarily to generate electricity, is less than one megawatt in alternating current capacity, is not part of a larger solar energy property, and is installed and first placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year:

         (A)            per cent of the basis for solar energy property first placed in service after December 31, 2012, and before January 1, 2014;