THE SENATE
[…] (e)  Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances [of an aggregate weight of one pound or more,] containing [any] more than four hundred twenty six grams of marijuana; or

     (f)  Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of [one ounce or more,] more than twenty grams, containing any marijuana; or

     (g)  Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control twenty-five or more marijuana plants; or

     (h)  Sells or barters any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 5.  Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:

     (a)  Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or

     (b)  Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or

     (c)  Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances[, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more,] containing [any] more than two hundred of grams of marijuana; or

     (d)  Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 6.  Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: