THE SENATE
[…] 2.   By amending the title of part V to read:

"[[]PART V.[]]  CIVIL ACTION; INTOXICATION OF [PERSONS

UNDER AGE TWENTY-ONE] MINORS"

     SECTION 3.  Section 712-1240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "detrimental drug" to read as follows:

     ""Detrimental drug" means any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a "Schedule V substance" by chapter 329, or any marijuana[.]; provided that twenty grams or less of marijuana shall not be deemed a detrimental drug for purposes of section 712-1251 or 712-1255."

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1247, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:

     (a)  Possesses four hundred or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or

     (b)  Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or

     (c)  Distributes fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or

     (d)  Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one- eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or

     (e)  Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances [of an aggregate weight of one pound or more,] containing [any] more than four hundred twenty six grams of marijuana; or

     (f)  Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of [one ounce or more,] more than twenty grams, containing any marijuana; or

     (g)  Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control twenty-five or more marijuana plants; or

     (h)  Sells or barters any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 5.  Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: