THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 329-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A qualifying patient or the primary caregiver may assert the medical use of marijuana as an affirmative defense to any prosecution, criminal or civil, involving marijuana under this [[]part[]], section 329-   , or chapter 712; provided that the qualifying patient or the primary caregiver strictly complied with the requirements of this part."

     SECTION 5.  Section 353-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  The Hawaii paroling authority may require a paroled prisoner to undergo and complete a substance abuse treatment program when the paroled prisoner has committed a violation of the terms and conditions of parole involving possession or use, not including to distribute or manufacture as defined in section 712-1240, of any dangerous drug, detrimental drug, harmful drug, intoxicating compound, more than one ounce of marijuana, or marijuana concentrate, as defined in section 712-1240, unlawful methamphetamine trafficking as provided in section 712-1240.6, or involving possession or use of drug paraphernalia under section 329-43.5.  If the paroled prisoner fails to complete the substance abuse treatment program or the Hawaii paroling authority determines that the paroled prisoner cannot benefit from any substance abuse treatment program, the paroled prisoner shall be subject to revocation of parole and return to incarceration.  As a condition of parole, the Hawaii paroling authority may require the paroled prisoner to:

     (1)  Be assessed by a certified substance abuse counselor for substance abuse dependency or abuse under the applicable Diagnostic and Statistical Manual and Addiction Severity Index;

     (2)  Present a proposal to receive substance abuse treatment in accordance with the treatment plan prepared by a certified substance abuse counselor through a substance abuse treatment program that includes an identified source of payment for the treatment program;

     (3)  Contribute to the cost of the substance abuse treatment program; and

     (4)  Comply with any other terms and conditions for parole.

     As used in this subsection, "substance abuse treatment program" means drug or substance abuse treatment services provided outside a correctional facility by a public, private, or nonprofit entity that specializes in treating persons who are diagnosed with having substance abuse or dependency and preferably employs licensed