THE SENATE
[…] Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to give rise to a cause of action against the State, a state employee, or a treatment provider."

     SECTION 7.  Section 712-1240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "detrimental drug" to read as follows:

     ""Detrimental drug" means any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a "Schedule V substance" by chapter 329, or any marijuana[.]; provided that one ounce or less of marijuana shall not be deemed a detrimental drug for purposes of section 712-1251 or 712-1255."

     SECTION 8.  Section 712-1247, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:

    (a)   Possesses four hundred or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or

    (b)   Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or

    (c)   Distributes fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or

    (d)   Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one- eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances; or

    (e)   Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances [of an aggregate weight of one pound or more,] containing [any] more than one ounce of marijuana; or

    (f)   Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana; or

    (g)   Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control twenty-five or more marijuana plants; or

    (h)   Sells or barters any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 9.  Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: