THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 321-355, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The fund shall consist of grants, fines and penalties for violations of section 329-   ,  and income earned by the special fund.  All program income consisting of federal reimbursement funds received by the State for early intervention funded by legislative appropriations under this part shall be deposited into the special fund; provided that no state appropriations shall be deposited into the special fund."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A qualifying patient or the primary caregiver may assert the medical use of marijuana as an affirmative defense to any prosecution, criminal or civil, involving marijuana under this [[]part[]], section 329-   , or chapter 712; provided that the qualifying patient or the primary caregiver strictly complied with the requirements of this part."

     SECTION 5.  Section 353-66, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows: