THE SENATE
[…] (8)  Receive from a person, as payment or as a consideration for liquor, any personal or household goods, including clothing and food, or any implements of trade.  Any person violating this paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished as provided in section 281-102."

     SECTION 2.  Section 712-1250.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person, including any licensee as defined in section 281-1, commits the offense of promoting intoxicating liquor to a person under the age of twenty-one if the person [knowingly:] recklessly:

    (a)   Sells or offers for sale, influences the sale, serves, delivers, or gives to a person intoxicating liquor, and the person receiving the intoxicating liquor is a person under the age of twenty-one; or

    (b)   Permits a person to possess intoxicating liquor while on property under his control, and the person possessing the intoxicating liquor is a person under the age of twenty-one."

     SECTION 3.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.