THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 5.  There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $          or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2013-2014 and the same sum or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2014-2015 for staffing, equipment, and other expenses for the implementation and operation of the temporary Hawaii veterans court.

     The sums appropriated shall be expended by the judiciary for the purposes of this Act.

PART III.

     SECTION 6.  Section 706-605.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-605.1  Intermediate sanctions; eligibility; criteria and conditions.  (1)  The judiciary shall implement alternative programs that place, control, supervise, and treat selected defendants in lieu of a sentence of incarceration.

     (2)  Defendants may be considered for sentencing to alternative programs if they:

     (a)  Have not been convicted of a non-probationable class A felony; and

     (b)  [Have not, within] Within the previous five years, have not been convicted of a crime involving serious bodily injury or substantial bodily injury as defined by chapter 707.

     (3)  A defendant may be sentenced by a district, family, or circuit court judge to alternative programs.

     (4)  As used in this section, "alternative programs" means programs that, from time to time, are created and funded by legislative appropriation or federal grant naming the judiciary or one of its operating agencies as the expending agency and that are intended to provide an alternative to incarceration.