THE SENATE
[…] (2)  Reflects a clear nexus between the benefits sought and charges made upon the program users or beneficiaries [of the program,] or a clear link between the program and the sources of revenue, as opposed to serving primarily as a means to provide the program or users with an automatic means of support that is removed from the normal budget and appropriation process;

     (3)  Provides an appropriate means of financing for the program or activity; and

     (4)  Demonstrates the capacity to be financially self-sustaining."

     SECTION 6.  Section 37-52.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§37-52.4[]]  Criteria for the establishment and continuance of revolving funds.  Revolving funds shall only be established pursuant to an act of the legislature.  The legislature, in establishing or reviewing a revolving fund to determine whether it should be continued, shall ensure that the revolving fund:

     (1)  Serves the purpose for which it was originally established;

     (2)  Reflects a clear nexus between the benefits sought and charges made upon the program users or beneficiaries [of the program,] or a clear link between the program and the sources of revenue, as opposed to serving primarily as a means to provide the program or users with an automatic means of support that is removed from the normal budget and appropriation process;

     (3)  Provides an appropriate means of financing for the program or activity; and

     (4)  Demonstrates the capacity to be financially self-sustaining."

     SECTION 7.  Section 37-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definitions of "revolving fund" and "special funds" to read as follows: