THE SENATE
[…] "Special funds" means funds [which] that are dedicated or set aside by law for a specified object or purpose, but excluding revolving funds and trust funds[.]; provided that the funds are used only when the means of financing is essential to the successful operation of a program or activity and there is a clear link between the program or activity and the sources of revenue dedicated to its support."

     SECTION 8.  Section 195-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established in the department, a natural area partnership program to provide state funds on a two-for-one basis with private funds for the management of private lands that are dedicated to conservation.  Payments shall be made from the [natural area reserve] general fund with funds specifically appropriated for this purpose."

     SECTION 9.  Section 195F-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established a special fund within the state treasury known as the forest stewardship fund which shall be used as follows: