THE SENATE
[…] (c)  The State, its political subdivisions, agencies, and officers shall report to the department the finding of any historic property during any project and shall cooperate with the department in the investigation, recording, preservation, and salvage of the property.

     (d)  The department shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 91 for the purposes of this section."

     SECTION 3.  Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§6E-42  Review of proposed projects.  (a)  Before any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other entitlement for use, which may affect historic property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall advise the department and prior to any approval allow the department an opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of historic places.  Where the proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas, or where access to properties is restricted, or where circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages, the department's review and comment may be based on a phased review of the project.  A programmatic agreement shall be in place between the department and the project applicant that identifies each phase and the estimated timelines for each phase.

     (b)  The department shall inform the public of any project proposals submitted to it under this section which are not otherwise subject to the requirement of a public hearing or other public notification.

     (c)  The department shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 91 for the purposes of this section."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2050.



 

Report Title:

Historic Preservation Project Reviews

 

Description: