THE SENATE
[…] The purpose of this Act is also to clarify that the moneys collected as part of the employment and training assessment for the purpose of paying interest assessments in 2011 are used by the employment and training fund to support workforce training activities and further the economic recovery of the State.

     SECTION 2.  Section 383-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The moneys in the employment and training fund may be used for funding:

     (1)  The operation of the state employment service for which no federal funds have been allocated;

     (2)  Business-specific training programs to create a more diversified job base and to carry out the purposes of the new industry training program pursuant to section 394-8;

     (3)  Industry or employer-specific training programs where there are critical skill shortages in high growth occupational or industry areas;

     (4)  Training and retraining programs to assist workers who have become recently unemployed or are likely to be unemployed;

     (5)  Programs to assist residents who do not otherwise qualify for federal or state job training programs to overcome employment barriers; [and]

     (6)  Training programs to provide job-specific skills for individuals in need of assistance to improve career employment prospects[.]; and

     (7)  For the period July 1, 2013, to June 30, 2014, costs to administer, manage, report, and oversee title I programs funded under the federal Workforce Investment Act of 1998, Public Law 105-220, as amended, for which insufficient federal funds were allocated."