THE SENATE
[…] Any intended transfer of the voting stock which may result in the acquisition of control shall be reported to the commissioner in writing.  Upon determination by the commissioner that the intended transfer will result in the acquisition of control, the transferee of the stock shall file an application for approval to act as an escrow depository and shall not acquire control of an escrow depository until the transferee has been approved by the commissioner.

     (d)  The fee for the transfer and change in control of an escrow depository license shall be $5,000."

     SECTION 7.  Section 449-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§449-11  Fidelity bonds[; deposit.]; insurance or other security devices.  A licensed escrow depository shall at all times either:

     (1)  Maintain a fidelity bond executed by a surety insurer authorized to do business in the State in an amount not less than [$25,000;] $100,000; provided that any bond which is subject to a deductible thereunder in excess of [$5,000] $10,000 per occurrence shall require the prior approval of the commissioner, who may take into consideration, among other factors, the amount of the proposed bond; or

     (2)  Deposit an equivalent amount of cash or [securities] other security device under such terms and conditions as are acceptable to the commissioner,

upon all of its directors, officers, and employees who have access to money or negotiable securities or instruments in its possession or under its control.  Notwithstanding the above provision, the escrow depository may carry bonds or deposit cash or securities above the amounts required by the commissioner."

     SECTION 8.  Section 449-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§449-12  Errors and omissions insurance[; deposit.] or other security devices.  A licensed escrow depository shall at all times either: