THE SENATE
[…] (c)  The periodic verification provisions of this section  shall not apply to covered offenders who are incarcerated or have registered with a designated law enforcement agency after establishing residence in another state."

     SECTION 8.  Section 846E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A covered offender required to register under this chapter, who changes any of the covered offender's registration information after an initial registration with the attorney general, shall notify the attorney general of the new registration information in writing within three working days of the change.  For purposes of this section, a person shall be deemed to have established a new residence during any period in which the person is absent from the person's registered residence for ten or more days.  If, at any time, a covered offender required to register under this chapter is absent from the person's registered residence for ten or more days [and fails to establish a new residence within the ten days that the covered offender is absent from their registered residence], the covered offender[, in addition to notifying] shall notify the attorney general in writing within three working days [that the covered offender no longer resides at the covered offender's registered residence, shall also report to any police station in the State by the last day of every month for verification of identity by photograph and fingerprint impression until the covered offender establishes a new residence and notifies the attorney general in writing of the actual address of the new residence.  Each time the covered offender reports to a police station, the covered offender shall disclose every location where the covered offender has slept in the previous month.] of the covered offender's current residence information.  If the covered offender leaves the State and establishes a new residence [is] in another state that has a registration requirement, the person shall register with the designated law enforcement agency in the state to which the person moves, within the period of time mandated by the new state's sex offender registration laws."

     SECTION 9.  Section 846E-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§846E-9  Failure to comply with covered offender registration requirements.