THE SENATE
[…] The public notification aspects of the programs allow members of the public access to information on sex offenders in their area, thereby enabling them to take reasonable measures to protect themselves.

     The purpose of this Act is to clarify provisions in chapter 846E, Hawaii Revised Statutes, the State's covered offender registration law, address important issues that have come up in the implementation of the covered offender registration law, and continue to make efforts toward Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act compliance.

     SECTION 2.  Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is a class C felony under section 19-3.5 (voter fraud); section 128D-10 (knowing releases); section 132D-14(a)(1), (2)(A), and (3) (relating to penalties for failure to comply with requirements of sections 132D-7, 132D-10, and 132D-16); section 134-24 (place to keep unloaded firearms other than pistols and