THE SENATE
[…] (b)  With respect to subsection (a)(1), (2), (6), (7), (10), (11), or (12), if a defendant intends to rely upon the defense that the covered offender was in custody or civilly committed, the defendant shall within the time provided for the filing of pretrial motions or at a later time as the court may direct, notify the prosecutor in writing of the defendant's intention and file a copy of the notice with the court.

     [(b)] (c)  Failure to comply with covered offender registration requirements is a class C felony."

     SECTION 10.  Section 846E-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Tier 3 offenses.  A covered offender whose covered offense is any of the following offenses shall register for life and, except as provided in subsection (e), may not petition the court, in a civil proceeding, for termination of registration requirements:

     (1)  Any offense set forth in section 707-730(1)(a), (b), (d), or (e), 707-731(1)(a) or (b), 707-732(1)(a), (b), or (f), or 707-733.6;

     (2)  An offense set forth in section 707-720; provided that the offense involves kidnapping of a minor by someone other than a parent;

     (3)  An offense that is an attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy to commit any of the offenses in paragraph (1) or (2);

     (4)  Any criminal offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), or (3); or

     (5)  Any federal, military, [or] out-of-state, tribal, or foreign offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), or (3)."

     2.  By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read:

     "(c)  Tier 2 offenses.