HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In addition, to reduce the credit's fiscal and administrative burden on the department of taxation and to enhance the credit's transparency to the general public, this measure also proposes various simplifications to the overall structure of the credit.  The intent of this Act is, to the extent possible, to follow the policy and structure devised by the federal government in the design and administration of solar technology credits introduced under the Energy Policy Act of 2005.

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-12.5  Renewable energy technologies; income tax credit.  (a)  [When the requirements of subsection (d) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:] There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the tax imposed under this chapter, an income tax credit which shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.  The amount of the credit shall be:

     (1)  For [each] solar energy [system: thirty five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less;] property that is placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year and that is not part of a utility scale solar energy facility and for which no credit has been claimed under subsection (a)(4):  the percentage set forth in subsection (b)(1) and calculated using the applicable tax basis for solar energy property defined in subsection (d); or

     (2)  For [each wind-powered energy system:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less;] wind energy property that is placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year and that is not part of a utility scale solar energy facility: the percentage set forth in subsection (b)(2) and calculated using the applicable tax basis for wind energy defined in subsection (d);