HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The corporation shall not develop state monuments, historical sites, or parks.  When the corporation proposes to develop public land, it shall file with the department of land and natural resources a petition setting forth the purpose for the development.  The petition shall be conclusive proof that the intended use is a public use superior to that which the land has been appropriated."

     SECTION 9.  Section 201H-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The corporation shall adopt, pursuant to chapter 91, rules on health, safety, building, planning, zoning, and land use that relate to the development, subdivision, and construction of dwelling units in housing projects in which the State, through the corporation, shall participate.  The rules shall not contravene any safety standards or tariffs approved by the public utilities commission[,] and shall comply with all procedures, provisions, and restrictions established under chapter 205 with respect to a boundary amendment to, or use within the agricultural district.  The rules shall follow existing law as closely as is consistent with the production of lower cost housing with standards that meet minimum requirements of good design, pleasant amenities, health, safety, and coordinated development.

     When adopted, the rules shall have the force and effect of law and shall supersede, for all housing projects in which the State, through the corporation, shall participate, all other inconsistent laws, ordinances, and rules relating to the use, zoning, planning, and development of land, and the construction of dwelling units thereon.  The rules, before becoming effective, shall be presented to the legislative body of each county in which they will be effective and the legislative body of any county may within forty-five days approve or disapprove, for that county, any or all of the rules by a majority vote of its members.  On the forty-sixth day after submission, any rules not disapproved shall be deemed to have been approved by the county."

     SECTION 10.  Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: