HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  Customarily attempts to reassign the employees to successive placements with other organizations at the end of each assignment.

     "Work site employer" means the client company, pursuant to a professional employer agreement, that retains workplace management and supervisory control and responsibility of the co-employees including compliance with labor or employment laws, collective bargaining rights, anti-discrimination provisions, or other laws with respect to the protection and rights of employees and also compliance with chapters 377 and 378."

     SECTION 6.  Section 373K-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§373K-2[]]  Professional [employment] employer organization; employee rights; payroll cost exemption.  (a)  Where any client company uses the services of assigned employees and co-employs assigned employees with a professional [employment] employer organization, the client company and the professional [employment] employer organization, with respect to the assigned employees, shall not be exempt from the requirements of any federal, state, or county law, including labor or employment laws, collective bargaining rights, anti-discrimination provisions, or other laws with respect to the protection and rights of employees, including chapters 377 and 378, that would apply to the assigned employees if the assigned employees were employees of the client company alone, and were not co-employees of the professional [employment] employer organization.

     These employee rights shall not be abrogated by any contract or agreement between the client company and the professional [employment] employer organization, or the professional [employment] employer organization and the assigned employee, which contains terms or conditions that could not be lawfully contained in a contract or agreement directly between the client company and the assigned employee in which no professional [employment] employer organization is involved.  [Notwithstanding any statute, local ordinance, executive order, rule, or regulation to the contrary, where the laws, rights, and protections referred to in this section define or require a determination of the "employer", the employer shall be deemed to be the client company and not the professional employment organization.  The department of labor and industrial relations shall notify the department of taxation in writing of any violation of this subsection.]