THE SENATE
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this part is to:

     (1)  Require a renewable energy technology system to be placed in service prior to January 1, 2015, to be eligible for the tax credit;

     (2)  Provide that tax credits claimed during the 2012 taxable year shall be paid out beginning July 1, 2013; and

     (3)  Conduct an evaluation of the effectiveness and ongoing need for the credit beyond December 31, 2014.

     SECTION 5.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  When the requirements of subsection (d) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.  The tax credit may be claimed as follows:

     (1)  For each solar energy system:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; or

     (2)  For each wind-powered energy system:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less;

provided that refundable credits claimed during the 2012 taxable year shall be paid beginning July 1, 2013; provided further that multiple owners of a single system shall be entitled to a single tax credit; and provided further that the tax credit shall be apportioned between the owners in proportion to their contribution to the cost of the system.

     In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service in the State by the entity.  The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.  Distribution and share of credit shall be determined pursuant to section 235-110.7(a)."

     2.  By amending subsection (j) to read: